21 de Octubre de 2014

Governors of Nuevo León

The men who have governed the state from the XVI century up to now.

Periods: Colonial Times: Nuevo Reino de León | War of Independence | Independent Mexico | Secession Movement | French Intervention | Second Republic| Mexican Dictatorship | Mexican Revolution | Constitution | Institutional Revolutionary Party (PRI) | Alternation


Colonial Times: Nuevo Reino de León

  1. Luis Carvajal y de la Cueva, 1580-1588
  2. Diego de Montemayor, 1588-1610
  3. Diego de Montemayor (el mozo), 1610-1611
  4. Martín de Zavala, 1612-1664
  5. León de Alza, 1665-1667
  6. Nicolás de Azcárraga, 1667-1676
  7. Domingo de Pruneda, 1676-1681
  8. Domingo de Videgaray y Zarza, 1681
  9. Antonio de Echéveres y Subiza, 1684-1687
  10. Pedro Fernández de la Ventosa, 1688-1693
  11. Juan Pérez de Merino, 1693-1698
  12. Juan Francisco de Vergara y Mendoza, 1698-1703
  13. Francisco Báez Treviño, 1703-1705
  14. Gregorio de Salinas Verona, 1705-1707
  15. Cipriano García de Pruneda, 1707-1708
  16. Luis García de Pruneda, 1708-1710
  17. Francisco Mier y Torre, 1710-1714
  18. Francisco Báez Treviño, 1714-1718
  19. Juan Ignacio Flores Mogollón ,1718
  20. Francisco de Barbadillo y Vitoria, 1719-1723
  21. Juan José de Arriaga y Brambila, 1723-1725
  22. Pedro de Sarabia Cortés, 1725-1729
  23. Bernardino de Meneses Monroy y Mendoza, 1730-1731
  24. Juan Antonio Fernández de Jáuregui y Urrutia, 1731-1740
  25. Pedro del Barrio Junco y Expriella, 1740-1746
  26. Vicente Bueno de Borbolla, 1746-1751
  27. Pedro del Barrio Junco y Expriella, 1752-1757
  28. Juan Manuel Muñoz de Villavicencio, 1757-1762
  29. Carlos de Velasco, 1762-1764
  30. Ignacio Ussel y Guimbarda, 1764-1772
  31. Francisco de Echegaray, 1772-1773
  32. Melchor Vidal de Lorca y Villena, 1773
  33. Vicente González de Santianes, 1773-1788
  34. Manuel Bahamonde y Villamil, 1788-1795
  35. Simón de Herrera y Leyva, 1795-1810

War of Independence

  1. Manuel de Santa María, 1810-1811
  2. José Santiago Villarreal, 1811
  3. Blas José Gómez de Castro, 1811-1813
  4. Ramón Díaz Bustamante, 1813
  5. José Antonio Mujica, 1814
  6. Froylán Mier y Noriega, 1815
  7. Francisco Bruno Barrera, 1816 y 1818-1821
  8. Bernardo Villamil, 1817-1818

Independent Mexico

  1. Juan de Echandía, 1822
  2. Francisco Mier y Noriega, 1823
  3. José Antonio Rodríguez, 1824
  4. José María Parás y Ballesteros, 1825-1827 y 1848-1850
  5. Manuel Gómez de Castro, 1827-1829 y 1833
  6. Joaquín García, 1829-1833 y 1837-1839
  7. Manuel María de Llano, 1833-1834 y 1839-1845
  8. Juan Nepomuceno de la Garza y Evia, 1835-1837 y 1845-1846
  9. José María Ortega, 1841
  10. Pedro Ampudia, 1846 y 1853-1854
  11. Pedro José García, 1850-1851

Secession Movement

  1. Agapito García Dávila, 1851-1853
  2. Mariano Morett, 1854
  3. Jerónimo Cardona, 1854-1855
  4. Santiago Vidaurri, 1855-1859 y 1860-1864
  5. José Silvestre Aramberri, 1859

French Intervention

  1. Jesús María Benítez y Pinillos, 1864
  2. Mariano Escobedo, 1865
  3. Simón de la Garza Melo, 1865
  4. Mariano Escobedo, 1866
  5. Manuel Z. Gómez, 1866-1867

Second Republic

  1. Jerónimo Treviño, 1867-1869
  2. Simón de la Garza Melo, 1869
  3. Lázaro Garza Ayala, 1869
  4. José Eleuterio González, 1870
  5. Jerónimo Treviño; 1871, 1877 y 1913
  6. Genaro Garza García, 1871
  7. Lázaro Garza Ayala, 1872
  8. Narciso Dávila, 1872
  9. José Eleuterio González, 1872-1873
  10. Ramón Treviño, 1873
  11. José Eleuterio González, 1874
  12. Ramón Treviño, 1874
  13. Francisco González Doria, 1874
  14. Carlos Fuero, 1875-1876
  15. Narciso Dávila, 1876
  16. Canuto García, 1876
  17. Genaro Garza García, 1876

Mexican Dictatorship

  1. Genaro Garza García, 1877-1879
  2. Viviano L. Villarreal, 1879-1881
  3. Genaro Garza García, 1881-1883
  4. Canuto García, 1883-1885
  5. Genaro Garza García, 1885
  6. Bernardo Reyes; 1885-1887, 1889-1900 y 1903-1909
  7. Lázaro Garza Ayala, 1887-1889
  8. Pedro Benítez Leal, 1900-1902
  9. José María Mier, 1909-1910

Mexican Revolution

  1. Leobardo Chapa, 1910-1911
  2. Viviano L. Villarreal, 1911-1913
  3. Salomé Botello, 1913-1914
  4. Antonio de la Paz Guerra, 1914
  5. Antonio I. Villarreal, 1914-1915
  6. Rafael Cepeda de la Fuente, 1915
  7. Felipe Ángeles, 1915
  8. Raúl Madero, 1915
  9. Ildefonso V. Vázquez, 1915
  10. Pablo A. de la Garza, 1915 y 1916
  11. Diódoro de la Garza, 1916
  12. Alfredo Ricaut, 1917

Constitution

  1. Nicéforo Zambrano, 1917-1919
  2. José E. Santos, 1919-1920
  3. Humberto Barros, 1920
  4. Félix G. Lozano, 1920
  5. Porfirio G. González, 1920 y 1923-1925
  6. Juan M. García, 1921
  7. Leocadio M. González, 1922
  8. Ramiro Tamez, 1922 y 1923
  9. Pedro Guajardo, 1923
  10. Alfredo Pérez, 1923
  11. Anastacio Treviño Martínez, 1923
  12. José Juan Vallejo, 1923
  13. Jerónimo Siller, 1925-1927
  14. José Benítez, 1928

Institutional Revolutionary Party (PRI)

  1. Plutarco Elías-Calles Chacón, 1929
  2. Generoso Chapa Garza, 1929
  3. Aarón Sáenz, 1927 y 1929-1931
  4. Francisco A. Cárdenas, 1931-1933
  5. Pablo Quiroga, 1933-1935
  6. Ángel Santos Cervantes, 1935
  7. Gregorio Morales Sánchez, 1935-1936
  8. Anacleto Guerrero Guajardo, 1936-1939
  9. Bonifacio Salinas Leal, 1939-1943
  10. Arturo B. de la Garza, 1943-1949
  11. Ignacio Morones Prieto, 1949-1952
  12. José S. Vivanco Lozano, 1952-1955
  13. Raúl Rangel Frías, 1955-1961
  14. Eduardo Livas Villarreal, 1961-1967
  15. Eduardo A. Elizondo Lozano, 1967-1971
  16. Luis M. Farías, 1971-1973
  17. Pedro G. Zorrilla Martínez, 1973-1979
  18. Alfonso Martínez Domínguez, 1979-1985
  19. Jorge A. Treviño Martínez, 1985-1991
  20. Sócrates Rizzo García 1991-1995
  21. Benjamín Clariond Reyes-Retana, 1995-1997
  22. José Natividad González Parás, 2003-2009

Alternation

  1. Fernando Canales Clariond, 1997-2003
  2. Fernando Elizondo Barragán, 2003

Quick facts

Settlement name: Ciudad Metropolitana de Nuestra Señora de Monterrey (1596)

Three foundations: 1577 (Alberto del Canto), 1582 (Luis Carvajal y de la Cueva), 1596 (Diego de Montemayor)

Original tribes: Amapoalas, Gualeguas, Catujanes, Gualiches, Ayancuaras

Archeological remains: Arrows, spear, cave paintings and stone engravings

Archeological sites: Boca de Potrerillos, La Calzada, Puntita Negra, la Cueva del Cordel, Villa Vieja

Historical figures: Alfonso Reyes, Fray Servando Teresa de Mier, Israel Cavazos, Doctor José Eleuterio González "Gonzalitos", Pablo Livas

Contactos y servicios útiles: